Privacy Policy

Sharon McCaskill LLC and https://thehelpfulgf.com Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY AND IN ITS ENTIRETY BEFORE USING HTTPS://THEHELPFULGF.COM (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS THE “SITE”).

This Privacy Policy is here to better serve those who are concerned with how their information is used online. The following describes what type of information we collect, what it’s used for, and the measures we take to protect it.

IMPORTANT NOTE: By using the Site and/or purchasing, viewing, downloading, or otherwise signing up to receive Sharon McCaskill LLC email list newsletter, social media posts, blog posts, courses, coaching services, guides, eBooks, forms, worksheets, workbooks, recipes, and/or website materials (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Site, Courses, Services, and/or Products”), you voluntarily agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Sharon McCaskill at sharon@thehelpfulgf.com

If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, you shall not use or browse the Site.

1. Definitions

“Company”, “We”, “I”, “Our”, or “Us” means Sharon McCaskill LLC and www.thehelpfulgf.com.

Content means any and all written, visual, video, or audio information contained on the Site, including, but not limited to, any and all emails received from Sharon McCaskill, Sharon McCaskill LLC, and/or The Helpful GF, and any and all written or downloadable material purchased, viewed, or otherwise offered on https://thehelpfulgf.com, such as blog posts, graphics, designs, documents, information, templates and materials.

“Personal Information” means information that can be used on its own or in conjunction with other information to identify, contact, or locate a person, or to identify an individual in context. For example, personal information includes, among other things, your name, address, email address, telephone number, credit card information, site behavior, etc.

“Site, Courses, Services, and/or Products” means https://thehelpfulgf.com. Content, email list, social media posts, blog posts, courses, coaching services, guides, eBooks, forms, worksheets, workbooks, website materials, and/or recipes available on the Site.

Site means https://thehelpfulgf.com and any and all of the Company’s associated pages, tabs, landing pages, forms, or sub-pages.

“You” or “Your” means the user, customer, or viewer of the Site.

2. Company Statement:

The Site and its Content are owned by Sharon McCaskill LLC.

Sharon McCaskill LLC is committed to protecting your Personal Information. We will only collect or use your Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Policy herein.

3. What kind of Personal Information do we collect?

Personal Information You Provide:

When using the Site, and in filling out forms, purchasing products, providing comments, or contacting us, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, website address, mailing address, payment or credit card information. We use this information to deliver the product purchased, or information requested, to improve the performance and applicability of the Site, and to provide you with educational content, newsletters, promotions, and special offers.

Personal Information Automatically Collected:

Through use of the Site, the Company may use data collection technology, such as Google Analytics, Akismet, Mailerlite etc. (hereinafter referred to as the “Data Collection Companies”) to collect information related to your use of the Site. Generally speaking, this includes information about your geographic location and Site behavior. The Data Collection Companies also provide us with information about what type of device or software you use, your IP address (with location information), and whether you view the Site on mobile, tablet, or desktop.

We collect this information for statistical purposes only and to improve the viewer experience.

4. What if the Personal Information we have about you is incorrect or you want to update it?

If the Personal Information we have collected about you is incorrect or incomplete in any way, or you would like to update what we have, please contact Sharon McCaskill at sharon@thehelpfulgf.com. We will make the appropriate corrections when notified, as long as the corrections requested to be made are not incorrect or fraudulent in any way.

5. When do we collect Personal Information?

We collect Personal Information from you when you purchase, order, or sign up on and for the Site, Courses, Services, and Products, download our freebies or resources, subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a form, browse the Site, view Content, make purchases and/or enter your any Personal Information on the Site.  If you’re just viewing the Site, you won’t be required to provide personal information to browse.

If you’re outside of the EU: if you sign-up to receive any freebies, downloads, webinars, recordings, courses, or services from the Company, or purchase any products or services from us, you will automatically be added to our email list to receive free email messages from us. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking “UNSUBSCRIBE” at the bottom of each email. If you have any questions, or difficulty unsubscribing from those emails, email Sharon McCaskill at sharon@thehelpfulgf.com to be unsubscribed from future messages.

If you’re IN the EU: if you sign-up to receive any freebies, downloads, webinars, recordings, courses, or services from the Company, or purchase any products or services from us, you will only be added to our email list to receive free email messages from us if you affirmatively consent to receiving such messages. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking “UNSUBSCRIBE” at the bottom of each email. If you have any questions, or difficulty unsubscribing from those emails, email Sharon McCaskill at sharon@thehelpfulgf.com to be unsubscribed from future messages.

6. How do we use your Personal Information?

When using the Site, Courses, Services, and/or Products, we may use the Personal Information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication (typically by email), browse the Site, or use certain other Site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our Site in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better serve you in response to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other Site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions on and for the Site, Courses, Services, and/or Products.
  • To send periodic emails regarding the Site, Courses, Services, and/or Products.
  • To tailor social media (i.e., Facebook, Instagram, etc.) advertisements to you.

7. Do we share your Personal Information with anyone?

In general, we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside (third) parties your Personal Information unless we provide users with advance notice or need to do so in order to comply with the law or an investigation.

We may disclose your Personal Information to our subsidiaries, contractors, subcontractors, assigns, affiliates or successors in interest when necessary to carry out our business functions.  This may include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, email service, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release Personal Information when its release is appropriate or necessary to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies, this Privacy Policy, Terms & Conditions, Disclaimer, or to protect our rights or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. If you make your personal information available to third parties through our Site, Courses, Services, and/or Products, Sharon McCaskill LLC is not responsible for any unauthorized use by that third party.

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

8. How do we protect your Personal Information?

We aim to make your visit to our Site as safe as possible. The Site uses commercially acceptable methods of security protection to protect your information. The Site is scanned for security breaches using, for example, Wordfence. We also use a SSL certificate and never transmit your credit card information by email.

Your Personal Information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the Personal Information confidential. By viewing, using, or purchasing on or from the Site, Courses, Services, and/or Products, you acknowledge that Sharon McCaskill LLC and its staff and independent contractors may access your Personal Information.

In addition, all sensitive credit card or payment information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

9. Do we use ‘cookies’ or social media pixels?

Cookies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current Site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about Site traffic and Site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better Site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

While you may disable the use of cookies through your browser’s settings or options page, you may lose some of the features and functionality of the Site, Courses, Services, and/or Products, as cookies are necessary to help track and enhance your experience on the Site.

Pixels. The Company does use social media pixels (Facebook pixels) to track visitors to the Site so we can tailor advertisements towards those visitors on various social media platforms, including: Facebook. The Company reserves the right to use pixels in accordance with the terms of the social media platform.

10. Third-Party Links:

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products, services, or links to articles/blogs/sites on our Site. These third-party sites may or may not have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites and/or their privacy policy (or lack thereof). Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site and welcome any feedback about any issues you experience with linked-to sites by emailing us at sharon@thehelpfulgf.com

11. Password Privacy:

While using the Site, Courses, Services, and/or Products, you may create a username and/or password for login. It is your responsibility to keep the username and password safe. You are also responsible for any actions which occur through the use of your username/password, whether completed by you directly or through the use of your account. You shall notify us immediately by email at sharon@thehelpfulgf.com of any unauthorized use of your login information or any other security breach. Please log out at the end of each session to prevent any unauthorized use of your account or login information. 

You may not share your username/password or login information with anyone other than yourself. We are not responsible or liable for any loss or damages as a result of your failure to protect your login information or your unauthorized sharing of same.

12. Google:

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for you. We are not currently using Google Ads on the Site, although this may change in the future.

We have implemented the following through Google Analytics: Demographics and Interests Reporting.

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

To Opt-Out of Google Ads: You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt-out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser add-on.

13. California Online Privacy Protection Act (“CalOPPA”):

CalOPPA stretches well beyond California to require any person or company that operates websites collecting Personal Information from California viewers/consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. Read more about CalOPPA here.

Pursuant to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users cannot visit our site anonymously.

There is a link to this Privacy Policy on the footer of the website.

Our Privacy Policy link does include the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above. It is titled “Privacy Policy” very clearly.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page (see bottom “Updated On” date).

14. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”):

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13. Please STOP and do not use, view, purchase, or otherwise browse the Site, Courses, Services, or Products if you are under 13 years old. If you’re younger than 13, you are not permitted to enter any Personal Information on this Site.

If you are a parent and you believe your child under the age of 13 has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us immediately to have it removed by emailing us at sharon@thehelpfulgf.com.

15. Fair Information Practices:

In order to comply with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email within 3 business days of any known breach.

16. CAN-SPAM Act of 2003:

The CAN-SPAM Act is a U.S. law which establishes rules for commercial email messages, gives you the right to stop certain commercial emails from being sent to you, and outlines certain penalties for commercial entities or persons who violate the law.

We collect your email address and name so we can:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
    • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders of a course, product, or service.
    • Send you additional information related to your course, product and/or service.
    • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to you after the original transaction has occurred.
    • Email you a newsletter with free information and advertising certain Products, Services, and/or Courses we offer.

In accordance with the CAN-SPAM Act, we agree to the following:

  • We will not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
    • We will identify the email message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
    • We will include our business mailing address and/or physical address in our emails.
    • We will monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance. We use MailerLite to send our emails to you.
    • We will honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
    • We will allow users to unsubscribe by using the appropriate link at the bottom of each email.

TO UNSUBSCRIBE:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email Sharon AT sharon@thehelpfulgf.com or follow the instructions at the bottom of any email you receive from us and we will promptly remove you from future correspondence(s). However, unsubscribing from one list or set of emails may not unsubscribe you from receiving ALL future emails from us. If you experience any problems unsubscribing, please email Sharon at sharon@thehelpfulgf.com and we will promptly handle your removal.

17. Your General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) Rights

If you are located within the European Union (“EU”), you are entitled to certain rights under the GDPR. You have the right to:

  • Know how long we’ll keep your information. We’ll keep your personal information until the earlier of: (1) you either ask us to delete your information or (2) the Company decides it no longer needs the data and the cost of retaining it outweighs the value to keeping it.
  • Access, rectify or erase your personal information.
  • Withdraw your consent to the Company’s processing of your data, which shall have no effect on the lawfulness of the processing of your personal information prior to your withdrawal.
  • Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over GDPR issues.
  • Provide only your personal information which is reasonably required to enter into a contract with us. The Company will not ask for your consent to provide unnecessary personal information on the condition of entering into a contractual relationship with the Company.

18. Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit https://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and https://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at https://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent – You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

19. Contacting Us:

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the following information:

Sharon McCaskill LLC

Website: https://thehelpfulgf.com

Mailing Address: 23 Ball St. Hoosick Falls, NY 12090

Email: sharon@thehelpfulgf.com

Updated on 11/6/2019